EuroGIGA Final Conference in Berlin, February 17-21, 2014

This conference is supported by the European Science Foundation (ESF) under the EUROCORES Programme EuroGIGA.

The format of the conference

The conference will last from Monday, February 17 (noon) until Friday, February 21 (noon) and will feature talks by participants across all four Collaborative Research Projects (CRP) with the aim of demonstrating the various achievements that have been done over the past three years.

Invited Speakers
  • Wilfried Imrich, Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria
  • Giuseppe Liotta, Università degli Studi di Perugia, Italy
  • Natan Rubin, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France
  • Raimund Seidel, Universität des Saarlandes, Saarbrücken, Germany


Each participant will receive a booklet containing the abstracts of the talks, which is also available here for download.

Monday, February 17, 2014

12:00 - 14:30 Registration
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch (for people who are already there)
14:30 - ­16:00 Session -- ComPoSe
       14:30 - 15:00 Birgit Vogtenhuber (Graz) Empty triangles in good drawings of the complete graph
       15:00 - 15:30 Stefan Felsner (Berlin) Intersection graphs and order dimension
       15:30 - 16:00 Javier Tejel (Zaragoza) On 4-connected geometric graphs
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30­ - 18:00 Session -- GreGAS
       16:30 - 17:00 Monika Cerinšek (Ljubljana) Social network analysis of Zentralblatt MATH data
       17:00 - 17:30 Damir Vukicevic (Split) Distributed key and agents
       17:30 - 18:00 Tanja Vojkovic (Split) Sleeper agents and distributed keys

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

09:30 - ­11:00 Session -- GraDr
       09:30 - 10:00 Vincent Kusters (Zurich) Planar packing of binary trees
       10:00 - 10:30 Dömötör Pálvölgyi (Budapest) Indecomposable coverings with unit discs ( preprint)
       10:30 - 11:00 Maurizio Patrignani (Rome) On the complexity of some simultaneous and clustered planarity problems
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30­ - 12:30 Invited talk -- ComPoSe
       Raimund Seidel (Saarbrücken) Counting and Estimating Planar Structures
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00­ - 15:30 Session -- ComPoSe
       14:00 - 14:30 Inmaculada Ventura (Seville) New results on the coarseness of bicolored point sets
       14:30 - 15:00 Jean Cardinal (Brussels) Making octants colorful and related covering decomposition problems
       15:00 - 15:30 Mercè Mora (Barcelona) Location and domination in graphs
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00­ - 17:30 Session -- VORONOI
       16:00 - 16:30 Rafel Jaume (Berlin) The least-squares partial-matching Voronoi diagram
       16:30 - 16:50 Evanthia Papadopoulou (Lugano) On farthest, higher-order, and Hausdorff Voronoi diagrams ( powerpoint, pdf)
       16:50 - 17:10 Elena Khramtcova (Lugano) Randomized incremental constructions for the Hausdorff Voronoi diagram of point-clusters
       17:10 - 17:30 Maksym Zavershynskyi (Lugano) Randomized algorithms for higher-order Voronoi diagrams

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

09:30 - ­11:00 Session -- ComPoSe / VORONOI
       09:30 - 10:00 Pedro Ramos (Alcala) Shellable drawings and the crossing number of the complete graph
       10:00 - 10:30 Alfredo Garcia (Zaragoza) Geometric biplane graphs
       10:30 - 11:00 Birgit Strodthoff (Linz) Computation of layered Reeb graphs
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30­ - 12:30 Invited talk -- VORONOI
       Natan Rubin (Paris) On kinetic Delaunay triangulations
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - ­15:30 Session -- GreGAS
       14:00 - 14:30 Klavdija Kutnar (Koper) Half-arc-transitive group actions with a small number of alternets
       14:30 - 15:00 Martin Škoviera (Bratislava) Hamilton cycles in truncated triangulations and the maximum genus of a graph
       15:00 - 15:30 Sandi Klavžar (Maribor) Two theorems on distances in graphs isometrically embeddable into Cartesian product graphs
16:00­ - 19:30 Social activity / Excursion
19:30 - 23:00 Conference dinner

Thursday, February 20, 2014

09:30 - ­11:00 Session -- VORONOI
       09:30 - 10:00 Chih-Hung Liu (Bonn) New results on geodesic and abstract Voronoi diagrams
       10:00 - 10:30 Gabriela Majewska (Warsaw) Generalized beta-skeletons ( powerpoint, pdf)
       10:30 - 11:00 Gernot Walzl (Graz) Straight skeletons in 3-space
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30­ - 12:30 Invited talk -- GreGAS
       Wilfried Imrich (Leoben) Symmetry Breaking (cancelled)
       Replacement: Günter Rote (Berlin) Most general position
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00­ - 15:30 Session -- GreGAS
       14:00 - 14:30 Jurij Kovič (Koper) Petrie maps and Petrie configurations ( powerpoint, pdf)
       14:30 - 15:00 Tomaž Pisanski (Koper, Ljubljana) A plausible model for self-assembly of polyhedral shapes from linear chains
       15:00 - 15:30 Jelena Sedlar (Split) Remoteness, proximity and few other distance invariants in graphs
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00­ - 18:00 Session -- GraDr / VORONOI
       16:00 - 16:30 Bartosz Walczak (Krakow) Coloring geometric intersection graphs via on-line games
       16:30 - 17:00 Jarek Grytczuk (Krakow) Graph coloring with geometric flavor
       17:00 - 17:20 Alexander Wolff (Würzburg) Angular schematization
       17:20 - 17:30 Philipp Kindermann (Würzburg) Smooth orthogonal drawings of planar graphs
       17:30 - 18:00 Mario Kapl (Linz) Medial axis regularization via total curvature variation fairing
18:00 - 19:00 Business meeting

Friday, February 21, 2014

09:30 - ­11:00 Session - ComPoSe
       09:30 - 10:00 Andrei Asinowski (Berlin) Disjoint compatibility of non-crossing matchings for points in convex position
       10:00 - 10:30 Aaron Dall (Barcelona) A polyhedral proof of the Matrix Tree Theorem
       10:30 - 11:00 Manuel Wettstein (Zurich) Counting and enumerating crossing-free perfect matchings
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30­ - 12:30 Invited talk -- GraDr
       Giuseppe Liotta (Perugia) Graph drawing beyond planarity: some results and open problems
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch and goodbye

Location and Travel Information

The Final Conference will take place at the Zuse-Institut Berlin (ZIB) (Takustraße 7, 14195 Berlin-Dahlem) on the campus of the Freie Universität Berlin.
It is marked with a flag symbol in the map below.

Show on a bigger map

Directions to Freie Universität Berlin

  • From Tegel Airport (TXL)
    Bus 109 to subway stop Jakob-Kaiser-Platz, change to the subway U7 line direction Rudow to Fehrbelliner Platz, change to the U3 direction Krumme Lanke to Dahlem-Dorf; travel time ca. 40 min.
  • From Schönefeld Airport (SXF)
    Elevated train S9 direction Pankow to Treptower Park, change to the circle line S41 running clockwise to Heidelberger Platz, change to the subway U3 direction Krumme Lanke to Dahlem-Dorf; travel time about one hour.
  • From Hauptbahnhof (Berlin Central Train Station)
    Elevated train S5 direction Spandau, or S7 direction Wannsee, or S75 direction Westkreuz to Zoologischer Garten, change to subway U9 direction Rathaus Steglitz to Spichernstraße, change to U3 direction Krumme Lanke to Dahlem-Dorf; travel time ca. 30 min.
  • From the hotels RAV and BW
    a) Bus X83 from S+U Rathaus Steglitz (RAV is 500m away, or one bus stop toward the university) direction Königin-Luise-Str./Clayallee to Arnimallee; travel time less than 10 min. -- a short trip ticket ("Kurzstrecke," € 1.50) suffices. The bus runs every 5 minutes during daytime until 6p.m., then every 10 minutes.
    b) Walk along Grunewaldstraße and Königin-Luise-Straße; ca. 20 min.
Public transport tickets (single tickets as well as daily or weekly tickets) in Berlin are valid for all public modes of transportation (S-Bahn, U-Bahn, buses, trams).
Single tickets and daily tickets can be bought from bus drivers or at all stations from vending machines.

For the city of Berlin itself, tickets for zone "AB" are sufficient, but for example, Schönefeld Airport (SXF) and Potsdam are in zone C (tickets "ABC" or "BC" are needed).


Accommodation for project members is covered by the EuroGIGA funds and we have reserved rooms for each participant in the following two hotels situated closely to the Campus of the Freie Universität. Both hotels are close to the joint S-Bahn and U-Bahn station S+U Rathaus Steglitz.

Hotel Ravenna Novum -- RAV
Grunewaldstr. 8-9
12165 Berlin

Best Western Plus Hotel -- BW
Schlossstr. / Albrechtstr. 2
12165 Berlin

In order to find out in which hotel you are going to be accommodated in, please consider the key RAV or BW next to your name in the list of participants below.

List of Participants

Excursion and Conference Dinner

The excursion takes place at the
From 16:45 - 17:30 there will be a reception including light finger food in the foyer of the museum.
From 17:30 - 18:30 we will have guided tours (in three groups) covering the following selected topics of the permanent exhibition: At the registration desk you will be asked about your preference in order to speed up the process of splitting into groups.

Interested people that are not organized in one of the EuroGIGA projects are still welcome to join the excursion and dinner, but are requested to register on monday and pay a fee of 40,- EUR for participation.

Directions to the Museum of Technology (cf.

  • From the Freie Universität Berlin
    a) Subway U3 line direction Nollendorfplatz to Fehrbelliner Platz, change to the U7 direction Rudow to Möckernbrücke, 400m walk along Tempelhofer Ufer; travel time ca. 35 min.
    b) Bus X83 direction Marienfelde / Nahmitzer Damm to S+U Rathaus Steglitz, change to the elevated train S1 direction Oranienburg to Anhalter Bahnhof, 750m walk along Schöneberger Straße and Tempelhofer Ufer; travel time ca. 40 min.
The conference dinner takes place in the blacksmith's shop (Schmiede) on the and starts at 19:30.

Directions to the Schmiede

  • From the Museum of Technology
    Elevated train S1 direction Potsdam Hbf to Schöneberg; travel time ca. 15 min.
  • From the Freie Universität Berlin
    Bus X83 direction Marienfelde / Nahmitzer Damm to S+U Rathaus Steglitz, change to the elevated train S1 direction Oranienburg to Schöneberg; travel time ca. 30 min.
  • The S-station Schöneberg has only one exit to the street, which is under a tunnel. Turn left as you exit and cross the street at the first pedestrian crossing (traffic light). Follow the map for the remainder. It is less than 10 minutes.

Show on a bigger map
Topic attachments
I Attachment Action Size Date Who Comment
booklet_FinalConference.pdfpdf booklet_FinalConference.pdf manage 390.1 K 2014-02-28 - 14:43 GuenterRote conference booklet (pdf)
Topic revision: r48 - 2014-04-28, GuenterRote

This site is powered by FoswikiCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding Foswiki? Send feedback